U-Visas for Victims of Crimes

(Español abajo)

U-Visas provide undocumented immigrants with the opportunity to become permanent residents and U.S. citizens. U-Visas are available to immigrants who have been victim of a crime that resulted in injury and reported the crime to the police or in the case of domestic violence, went to court to obtain a restraining order. A form documenting the helpfulness of the victim, and signed by the police or court must be obtained. Most qualifying crimes involve violence or the threat of violence, although there are some financial crimes that qualify. Both physical and psychological injury are considered. Parents of a child who has been a victim of crime may be eligible for the U-Visa. Also, immediate family members of an immigrant who died as a result of a crime may be eligible.

If you have been victim of a crime that you reported to the police or to a court, you should:

  • Order a copy of the police report from the police in the city where the incident occurred--call your local police department to find out how to obtain the report
  • Consult with Katherine Dwight to see if you qualify to apply for a U-Visa

Ms. Dwight will represent you at a competitive rate, and payment plans are available.

Visas U para Víctimas de Crímenes

Las Visas U ofrecen a los inmigrantes indocumentados la oportunidad de convertirse en residentes permanentes y ciudadanos estadounidenses. Las Visas U están disponibles para los inmigrantes que han sido víctimas de un crimen que resultó en lesión y denunció el crimen a la policía o en el caso de violencia doméstica, acudió a un juez para obtener una orden de restricción. Un documento que verifica que la víctima asistió en el caso y es firmado por la policía o el tribunal. La mayoría de los crímenes que califican involucran violencia o amenaza de violencia, aunque hay algunos crímenes financieros que pueden calificar. Se consideran ambas lesiones físicas y psicológicas. Los padres de un niño que ha sido víctima de un delito pueden ser elegibles para la Visa U. Además, los familiares inmediatos de un inmigrante que murió como resultado de un crimen pueden ser elegibles.

Si usted ha sido víctima de un crimen que reportó a la policía o a un tribunal, debe:

Solicitar una copia del informe policial de la policía en la ciudad donde ocurrió el incidente - llame a su departamento de policía local para saber cómo obtener el informe.

Consulte con Katherine Dwight para ver si califica para solicitar una Visa U.

La abogada Dwight lo representará a una tarifa baja, y planes de pago están disponibles.